Pittsburgh Spring Sectional

Pittsburgh
March 12-14 2004

Masterpoint Race


Friday Aft Open
81 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1
1

Noble Shore, Charlottesville VA; Charlie Garrod, Pittsburgh PA210.00
7.37
2


Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA; Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA196.58
5.53
3
2

S Berkey - James Quigley, Pittsburgh PA195.96
4.15
4
3

William Holt, Sewickley PA; Robert Park, Gibsonia PA194.54
3.11
5


Jane Marshall, Pittsburgh PA; Anne Zwack, Allison Park PA194.50
2.33
6


Theodore Sandson, Export PA; Marion Smith, Pittsburgh PA193.00
2.20
4

Noel Gillette, Pittsburgh PA; Theresa Wagner, Verona PA189.09
1.92
5

Yvonne Coursen, Lower Burrell PA; Bea Hackenberg, Pittsburgh PA185.45
1.34
6

Gertrude Mallet - Liberty Pyros, Pittsburgh PA183.18
2.49

1
Jean Prior, Bethel Park PA; Janine Le Blond, Upper St Clair PA170.18
1.87

2
Elsie Broussard, Pittsburgh PA; Albert Smith, Sewickley PA167.04
1.40

3
John Pickett, Pittsburgh PA; William Banks, Oakmont PA163.50
1.05

4
Albert Jennings - Marilyn Painter, Pittsburgh PA161.46
0.79

5
Richard Krauland, Pittsburgh PA; Russ Poppleton, Camphill PA161.45
0.67

6
Jack Charles, Pittsburgh PA; Micheal Fezar, Moon Twp PA160.83

Friday Aft 199er
16 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.71
1


Betty Noble - Patricia Evans, Pittsburgh PA71.00
1.36
2
1

Lula Quinn - Nadine Frye, Pittsburgh PA66.00
1.05
3/4
2/3
1
Henry Bohl Jr - Mary Jane Bohl, Pittsburgh PA64.50
0.90
3/4
2/3

Clinton Lando - Ruth Rubenstein, Pittsburgh PA64.50
0.48
5/6


Joane D'Antonio - Jacqueline Cavalier, Sewickley PA63.50
0.79
5/6
4
2
Vonnie Marshall - Kenneth Marshall, Bridgeville PA63.50
0.59

3
Werner Philipp - Ute Philipp, Pittsburgh PA62.00

Friday Eve 199er
12 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1


Betty Noble - Patricia Evans, Pittsburgh PA73.50
1.19
2
1
1
Henry Bohl Jr - Mary Jane Bohl, Pittsburgh PA69.00
0.89
3
2
2
Patricia Swedlow - Wilma Mckinney, Pittsburgh PA66.00
0.67
4
3

Morton Miller - Maxine Miller, Pittsburgh PA64.50

Friday Eve Open
56 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1
1
Richard Krauland, Pittsburgh PA; Russ Poppleton, Camphill Pennsylvania203.50
5.38
2


Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA201.50
4.03
3


Gail Carns - Mary Paulone Carns, Export PA194.00
3.02
4


Roslyn Sachs - Herbert Sachs, Pittsburgh PA190.50
2.27
5


Michael Carroad, Cheverly MD; Tim Crank, Wheaton MD188.50
1.70
6


Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA; Dora Szabo, Pittsburgh PA185.50
2.61
2
2
Fred Schenker - Stephen Masters, Pittsburgh PA179.50
1.96
3

F Plunkett - William Bedard, Bolivar PA177.50
1.47
4

Steven Nolan - Daniel McKinley, Pittsburgh PA169.00
1.21
5

Robert Freemon - Lorraine Worsley, Butler PA166.00
0.83
6

James Zaccardi, Export PA; Elizabeth Balucha, Sewickley PA165.50
1.04

3
Charles Coleman - Jane Coleman, Pittsburgh PA152.00
0.78

4
Brian Linderman, Duncanville Pennsylvania; John Stonebruker, Indiana PA150.00
0.58

5
Albert Jennings - Marilyn Painter, Pittsburgh PA142.50

Knockout Bracket I
6 Teams

MPsRankNames
11.50
1
Barbara Belardi - Judi Sonon, Pittsburgh PA; Sarah Soster, Murrysville PA; Cecilia Powell, Monroeville PA
8.63
2
Benjamin Wilkerson, Murrysville PA; Kitty Jo Hellmann, Latrobe PA; James Bridenbaugh - Doris Bridenbaugh, Loyalhanna PA

Knockout Bracket II
6 Teams

MPsRankNames
6.66
1
Noel Gillette - John Gillette, Pittsburgh PA; Jerzy Gorka, Natrona Hts PA; Theresa Wagner, Verona PA; David Farlich,
5.00
2
Virginia Habina - Charlotte Ludwig, Connellsville PA; Alieen Clay, New Salem PA; Debbie Shoup, Mt. Pleasant PA

Knockout Bracket III
8 Teams

MPsRankNames
5.69
1
Alexander Bealles, Butler PA; John Kristufek, Harrisville PA; Donald Toy - Cleman Rosenberger Jr, Kittanning PA
4.27
2
Raymond Schneider, McMurray PA; Catherine Thompson - William Lesser - John Bernhard, Pittsburgh PA

Saturday Aft B/C/D
37 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.88
1


Robert Zimmermann - Gerald Gilligan, Pittsburgh PA105.72
2.91
2
1

Anne Freeman, South Park PA; Dolores Becker, Pittsburgh PA103.05
2.18
3


Mary Lou D'Altorio, Pittsburgh PA; Art Bonneau, Bethel Park PA103.00
1.64
4


Elizabeth Balucha, Sewickley PA; Joseph Missenda, Sharpsburg PA97.95
1.85
5
2
1
Vicy Lewis - Jay Lewis, Verona PA97.50
1.39
6
3

Amy Lowenstein - Sally Levin, Pittsburgh PA94.50
1.04
4

Herminie Block - Marian Cohen, Pittsburgh PA93.50
1.22
5
2
Jean Prior, Bethel Park PA; Janine Le Blond, Upper St Clair PA92.24
0.91
6
3
Ronald Brown - Ursula Brown, Allison Park PA89.00
0.68

4
Albert Jennings - Marilyn Painter, Pittsburgh PA85.36

Sat Aft 199er Pairs
22 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00
1
1
1
Henry Bohl Jr - Mary Jane Bohl, Pittsburgh PA107.50
1.50
2
2
2
Betty Elias - Marlene Averbach, Pittsburgh PA105.50
1.13
3
3

William Berinsky, Carnegie PA; Joseph Secka Sr, Pittsburgh PA104.00
0.84
4
4

Jagdish Somani, Pittsburgh PA; Shyam Somani, Bethel Park PA102.50
0.63
5


Betty Noble - Patricia Evans, Pittsburgh PA100.00
0.54
6
5

Mahendra Patel, Pittsburgh PA; Ambaram Chauhan, Bethel Park PA98.50
0.64
6
3
William Seran - Carole Shanahan, Clairton PA97.50
0.50

4
Werner Philipp - Ute Philipp, Pittsburgh PA91.00

Saturday Aft Open
25 Pairs

MPsAXNamesScore
12.50
1

Gail Carns, Export PA; Robert Zwack, Allison Park PA257.28
9.38
2

Mary Paulone Carns, Export PA; Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA253.51
7.03
3

Sven Westine, South Park PA; Peter Grover, Aurora OH236.32
5.27
4

Arlene Port - Joseph Brady, Pittsburgh PA235.38
6.11
5
1
Noble Shore, Charlottesville VA; Charlie Garrod, Pittsburgh PA233.53
4.58
2
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV227.82
3.44
3
F Plunkett - William Bedard, Bolivar PA216.85

Saturday Eve B/D/C
30 Pairs

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.35
1


Ivor McGloughlin - Fred Schenker, Pittsburgh PA194.00
2.51
2


Robert Freemon - Lorraine Worsley, Butler PA188.50
1.88
3


Helen Brydon, Slippery Rock PA; Betty Thompson, Butler PA178.50
2.00
4
1

Mary Louise Tracy, Pittsburgh PA; Darlene Mannheimer, Carnegie PA177.50
1.06
5


Robert Park, Gibsonia PA; Nirmala Somani, Pittsburgh PA176.50
0.80
6


Kenneth Eichler, Murrysville PA; Arlene Jacobelli, Jeannette PA175.50
1.50
2

Bunny Miller - Philip Miller, Monroeville PA168.00
1.31
3
1
Thomas Dillon - Susan Dillon, Pittsburgh PA167.50
0.98
4
2
Ronald Brown - Ursula Brown, Allison Park PA164.50
0.63
5

Albert Jennings - Marilyn Painter, Pittsburgh PA163.00

Saturday Eve 199er
12 Pairs

MPsABCNamesScore
1.52
1
1

Maragert Frankoski, Murrysville PA; Doris Bender, Jeannette PA62.00
1.14
2
2

Vonnie Marshall - Kenneth Marshall, Bridgeville PA59.00
0.86
3
3

Lynne Colker - Alan Colker, Pittsburgh PA56.50
0.64
4
4

Shyam Somani, Bethel Park PA; Jagdish Somani, Pittsburgh PA54.50

Compact KO
9 Teams

MPsRankNames
4.75
1
Sue Golier - Jacquelyn Skirboll - Clifford Needham Jr, Pittsburgh PA; George Aggen, Sarver PA
3.56
2
Dale Beers, Boiling Springs PA; Bruce Keidan - Warren Oberfield, Pittsburgh PA; Jan Assini, Aurora OH
2.61
3
Lois Kort - Florence Zankey - Louise Rippee - Ruth Lucyk, Pittsburgh PA
2.14
4
Raymond Koerber, Trafford PA; Ann Gasper, Murrysville PA; Audrey Marzolf, Pittsburgh PA; Peggy McFeaters, Latrobe PA

A/B Swiss
27 Teams

MPsABNamesScore
14.00
1

Mary Paulone Carns - Gail Carns, Export PA; Jan Assini - Peter Grover, Aurora OH101.00
10.50
2
1
Daniel McKinley - Kathleen Mulligan - Steven Nolan, Pittsburgh PA; Neil Timm, Lawwrence PA91.00
7.88
3

Ronald Franck - Jane Marshall - Gene Keidan, Pittsburgh PA; Constance Hoechstetter, Coraopolis PA90.00
5.91
4
2
Fred Schenker - Stephen Masters - Ivor McGloughlin, Pittsburgh PA; Steinar Hauan, US87.00
3.88
5/6

Arlene Port - Harold Haffner - Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA; Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA84.00
3.88
5/6
3
Noble Shore, Charlottesville VA; Charlie Garrod - Danut Arama - Miklos Gyimesi, Pittsburgh PA84.00
2.18
7/8

Robert Zwack - Anne Zwack, Allison Park PA; Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA80.00
2.18
7/8

James Klein - Barbara Klein, Pittsburgh PA; Alice Williams - Norman Williams, Turtle Creek PA80.00
2.10
4/5
David Kozloff - Francine Feldman - Morton Rubin - Paula Rubin, Pittsburgh PA75.00
2.10
4/5
Robert Zimmermann - Peter Howell, Pittsburgh PA; Catherine Caplan - P Caplan, N Versailles PA75.00

C/D Swiss
19 Teams

MPsCDNamesScore
5.12
1
1
Susan McQuillan - Gerrie Littmann, Pittsburgh PA; Margie Tiglio, Allison Park PA; Carol Bolen, Gibsonia PA100.00
3.84
2

Richard Krauland, Pittsburgh PA; Victor Vertes, Cleveland OH; Marlene Zinamon, Beachwood OH; Russ Poppleton, Camphill Pennsylvania95.00
2.52
3/4

Doris Hess, Beaver PA; Janice Smith, Beaver Falls PA; Marlene Mc Connell, Allison Park PA; Mary Lou Flach, Sewickley PA88.00
2.52
3/4

Catherine Thompson - William Lesser - John Bernhard, Pittsburgh PA; Raymond Schneider, McMurray PA88.00
1.62
5

Raymond Koerber, Trafford PA; Ann Gasper, Murrysville PA; Audrey Marzolf, Pittsburgh PA; Mary Leski, Monroeville PA85.00
1.22
6

David Legal - Jack Hammer, Pittsburgh PA; Ronald Grassel - Regis Hovan, Monroeville PA75.00
1.59
2/3
Charles Coleman - Jane Coleman - James Drake - Sharon Drake, Pittsburgh PA68.00
1.59
2/3
Jagdish Somani, Pittsburgh PA; Janine Le Blond, Upper St Clair PA; Jean Prior - Shyam Somani, Bethel Park PA68.00