2008 Pittsburgh Spring Sectional

Results

McKeesport, PA
February 29 - March 2, 2008

Click Here for Masterpoint Race
 

Friday Aft Open Pair
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1

 

 
Gail Carns - Mary Paulone Carns, Export PA73.40%
4.88
2

 

 
Florine Walters, Pittsburgh PA; Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA67.47%
4.64
3
1
1
Alan Colker - Lynne Colker, Pittsburgh PA64.10%
2.74
4

 

 
David Frohlich - James Klein, Pittsburgh PA62.66%
2.08
5/6

 

 
Arlene Port - Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA62.50%
1.80
5/6

 

 
Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA62.50%
3.48
 
2

 
Myron Swartz - Roslyn Sachs, Pittsburgh PA60.26%
2.61
 
3
2
Thomas Dillon - Susan Dillon, Pittsburgh PA58.01%
1.96
 
4

 
Alieen Clay, New Salem PA; Suzanne Shields, Connellsville PA57.21%
1.47
 
5

 
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV56.41%
1.41
 
6

 
Marcella Retetagos, Pittsburgh PA; Janice Phillips, Atlanta GA55.77%
1.59
 

 
3
Richard Krauland, Pittsburgh PA; Russell Poppleton, Camp Hill PA54.81%
1.48
 

 
4
Ronald Grassel, Monroeville PA; Jack Hammer, Pittsburgh PA53.21%
0.90
 

 
5
Marilyn Painter - Albert Jennings, Pittsburgh PA52.40%
0.67
 

 
6
Gladys Edelstein - Marilyn Frohlich, Pittsburgh PA51.44%
 

 

Friday Evening Open Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1
1

 
Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV67.63%
3.50
2

 

 
Warren Oberfield, Pittsburgh PA; Richard Katz, N Versailles PA63.73%
2.63
3

 

 
Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA62.61%
1.97
4

 

 
Donald Averbach - Margery Tamres, Pittsburgh PA61.14%
1.48
5

 

 
Gail Hastings, Verona PA; Louis Joseph, Pittsburgh PA58.60%
1.11
6

 

 
Ronald Franck - Jane Marshall, Pittsburgh PA57.79%
2.21
 
2

 
Alieen Clay, New Salem PA; Charlotte Ludwig, Connellsville PA56.35%
2.00
 
3
1
Paula Shrut, Oakdale PA; Joseph Secka Sr, Pittsburgh PA54.74%
1.24
 
4

 
Marian Myers, Latrobe PA; Helen Gallena, Greensburg PA53.38%
1.50
 
5
2
Karen Bock, Carnegie PA; Susan Konig, Bridgeville PA51.85%
1.13
 
6
3
Sally Kellar, Willowdale ON; Herbert Heller, Pittsburgh PA51.11%
0.84
 

 
4
Susan McQuillan, Pittsburgh PA; Steven Schwarzwaelder, Sewickley PA50.89%
0.63
 

 
5
Jean Picone, Pittsburgh PA; Dale Gregg, Presto PA50.64%

 

Compact Handicapped KO
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.93
1
William Holt, Sewickley PA; Robert Quinlan, Pittsburgh PA; Constance Hoechstetter, Coraopolis PA; Robert Park, Gibsonia PA
4.85
2
Barbara Belardi - Theodore Sandson - Marion Smith, Pittsburgh PA; Cecilia Powell, Monroeville PA
3.12
3
Sandra Harris, South Park PA; Janice Schultheis, Bethel Park PA; Susan Konig, Bridgeville PA; Karen Bock, Carnegie PA
2.43
4
Leslie Cassoff - Mary Lou Flach - Joane D'Antonio, Sewickley PA; Janice Smith, Beaver Falls PA

 


 

Consolation Compact Handicapped KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.40
1
Sue Golier - Clifford Needham Jr - Jacquelyn Skirboll, Pittsburgh PA; Carl Bonfiglio, Sarver PA
1.27
2
Frances Prus - Fred Schenker, Pittsburgh PA; Jim Overcasher, East Canton OH; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH
0.54
3
Carol Bolen, Gibsonia PA; John Bernhard - Joseph Secka Sr, Pittsburgh PA; Paula Shrut, Oakdale PA

 


 

Saturday AM 199er Swiss
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.90
1
1

 
Gale Perez, Glenshaw PA; Barbara Gallupe - Susan Wald - Joann Szymecki, Pittsburgh PA101.00
1.43
2
2

 
Vince Saccone - Rose Saccone - James Kirkstadt, Johnstown PA; Beatrice Chiappetta, Elizabeth PA75.00
1.07
3

 

 
Russell Sheldon - Patricia Evans, Pittsburgh PA; Thomas Donehoo, Sewickley PA; Stanley Hack, Bridgeville PA69.00
1.05
4
3
1
Florence Chapman - Evelyn Sobol, Pittsburgh PA; Judith Scott, Export PA; Paul Beisler, Aspinwall PA65.00

 


 

Saturday Open Pair
29.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1

 

 
Sven Westine, South Park PA; Padmanabha Prabhu, Monroeville PA66.51%
6.75
2

 

 
Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA62.12%
5.06
3

 

 
Asim Ulke, Monroeville PA; Mary Paulone Carns, Export PA61.86%
3.80
4

 

 
Harold Haffner - Judy Haffner, Pittsburgh PA59.29%
3.54
5/6

 

 
Barbara Klein - James Klein, Pittsburgh PA58.81%
2.79
5/6

 

 
August Costanzo, Pittsburgh PA; Jim Overcasher, East Canton OH58.81%
2.25
7

 

 
Ronald Franck - Jane Marshall, Pittsburgh PA56.73%
2.50
8

 

 
Herbert Sachs - S Ruskin, Pittsburgh PA56.33%
5.69
 
1

 
Robert Zimmermann - Gerald Gilligan, Pittsburgh PA56.09%
4.27
 
2
1
Robert Kleinmann, South Park PA; David Kresh, Washington PA55.61%
3.20
 
3

 
William Riley - Nancy Riley, Silver Lake OH54.97%
2.52
 
4
2
Andrew Fusco - Andrew Cockburn, Morgantown WV52.52%
1.90
 
5

 
Phyllis Silver - Marian Cohen, Pittsburgh PA52.40%
1.93
 
6

 
Vincentina Simak, Mc Keesport PA; Sandra Schuchert, Sewickley PA52.16%
1.89
 

 
3
N Carbone - Elizabeth Carbone, Crabtree PA50.32%
2.08
 

 
4
Jeannie McCormick, Allison Park PA; Gretta Donnick, Pittsburgh PA50.16%
1.34
 

 
5
Daniel McKinley - Kathleen Mulligan, Pittsburgh PA49.60%

 


 

Saturday Aft 199er Swiss
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.62
1
1
1
James Emanuel, Bridgeville PA; Joseph Fridy - J P Fridy - Rebecca Zoretich, Pittsburgh PA84.00
1.22
2

 

 
Russell Sheldon - Patricia Evans - Willa Dean Lowery - Nolly Chess, Pittsburgh PA74.00
1.02
3
2

 
Patricia Miller - Dev Meyers, Pittsburgh PA; Sanat Shah - Barbara Shah, Bethel Park PA67.00

 


 

Sunday 199er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1
1

 
Dianne Franjione - Marlene Sienicki, Bridgeville PA; Brigitta Day, Pittsburgh PA; Dale Gregg, Presto PA136.00
1.93
2

 

 
Nolly Chess - Willa Dean Lowery - Bette Jones, Pittsburgh PA; Forrest Umbel, Verona PA119.00
1.45
3

 

 
Patricia Swedlow - Inez Plunkett - Harvey Notarius - Gloria Snyer, Pittsburgh PA102.00

 


 

Sunday Swiss Teams
35 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.25
1

 

 
Bernard Fudor, Murrysville PA; Asim Ulke - Padmanabha Prabhu, Monroeville PA; Florine Walters, Pittsburgh PA173.00
9.94
2

 

 
Kenneth Bergman - Barbara Bergman, Wexford PA; Ronald Franck - Jane Marshall, Pittsburgh PA151.00
7.45
3

 

 
Barbara Klein - James Klein - Patricia Katz, Pittsburgh PA; Richard Katz, N Versailles PA149.00
7.59
4
1

 
Steven Grzegorzewski - Barbara Grzegorzewski, Meadville PA; Vernon De Jong, Sharon PA; Dolores Bloom, Warren OH145.00
4.42
5

 

 
William Holt, Sewickley PA; Robert Park, Gibsonia PA; Constance Hoechstetter, Coraopolis PA; Robert Quinlan, Pittsburgh PA140.00
3.79
6

 

 
Roslyn Sachs - Herbert Sachs - Myron Swartz - S Ruskin, Pittsburgh PA; Jack Goodykoontz - Vicki Goodykoontz, Morgantown WV139.00
5.69
7
2
1
Robert Kleinmann, South Park PA; Bharat Shah, Pittsburgh PA; Darlene Mannheimer, Carnegie PA; Donald Turacy, Sr, Dravosburg PA134.00
2.94
8

 

 
Roni Atkins - Arlene Port - Judy Haffner - Harold Haffner, Pittsburgh PA133.00
4.27
9
3

 
Gail Hastings, Verona PA; Louis Joseph - Susan McQuillan, Pittsburgh PA; Steven Schwarzwaelder, Sewickley PA121.00
2.41
10

 

 
Donald Averbach - Joseph Brady - Miklos Gyimesi - Margery Tamres, Pittsburgh PA119.00
3.20
11
4

 
William Riley - Nancy Riley, Silver Lake OH; Sally Kellar, Willowdale ON; Herbert Heller, Pittsburgh PA118.00
2.53
12
5

 
Fred Schenker - Elio Catalfamo, Pittsburgh PA; Dan Roseberry, Dover OH; Jim Overcasher, East Canton OH117.00
2.17
 
6

 
Ronald Sain - Wayne Obitz - James Gray, Indiana PA; Patricia Cunkelman, Blairsville PA113.00
3.32
 
7
2
Yvonne Coursen, Lower Burrell PA; Audrey Marzolf, Pittsburgh PA; Michael Wilson, Monroeville PA; Angela Agnello, Indiana PA111.00
2.49
 
8
3
Marilyn Painter - Albert Jennings, Pittsburgh PA; Cynthia Custer, Aliquippa PA; Nancy Aquino, Bethel Park PA108.00
1.86
 

 
4
Joseph Secka Sr - John Bernhard, Pittsburgh PA; Paula Shrut, Oakdale PA; Carol Bolen, Gibsonia PA101.00
1.47
 

 
5
Annemarie Gordon - Joane D'Antonio - Mary Lou Flach - Leslie Cassoff, Sewickley PA98.00

 

2008 Pittsburgh Spring Sectional Results